District Calendar

July 2019

  • 7-14 - NYC – Phoenix, AZ

  • 9-12 - Preteen Girls Camp- Shiloh Park Retreat Ctr. Marion, IN

  • 12-15 - Rookie Camp- Shiloh Park Retreat Ctr., Marion, IN 

  • 15-18 - Preteen Guys Camp - Shiloh Park Retreat Ctr., Marion, IN

  • 27 - Area 1 NMI Training – South Lake Church 9-11 am CDST

August 2019

  • 17 - NYI Quiz Kickoff – Lafayette First

  • 17 - Area 2 NMI Training – LaPorte Church 10 am – 12 noon CDST

  • 17 - Area 3 NMI Training – Covington Church 10 am – 12 noon EDST

  • 17 - Area 4 NMI Training – Cross America Facility, Kokomo, IN 10 am - 12 noon

September 2019

  • 5-7 - Theological Leadership Conference with N.T. Wright - ONU

  • 14 - NYI Bible Quiz – South Bend First

  • 17 - District Min. Studies Bd. Mtg. – Oakwood Inn, Syracuse IN 3 pm EDST

  • 17-19 - District Team Retreat – Oakwood Inn, Syracuse, IN

  • 21 - District NMI Council Meeting- District Office 10 am CST     

October 2019

  • 3 - Prime Time at ONU

  • 12 - Children’s Quiz- Living Hope, 1-3 pm CST

  • 12 - NYI Bible Quiz – Winamac

  • 23-27 - ONU Homecoming

  • 25-27 - NYI Fall Retreat – Shiloh Park Retreat Center, Marion, IN

November 2019

  • 8-10 - Preteen Retreat- Shiloh Park Retreat Ctr., Marion, IN

  • 9 - NYI Bible Quiz – Portage Grace

  • 9 - Children’s Quiz – South Lake, 1-3 pm CST

  • 22 - District Team Christmas Gathering –Monticello Best Western Plus           

December 2019

  • 6-8 - St. Louis Top Ten All Star Teen Quiz – St. Louis, MO

  • 13-14 - NYI Bible Quiz, South Bend First           

January 2020

  • 11 - NYI Bible Quiz –Kokomo First

  • 11 - District NMI Council Meeting- District Office 10 am CST

  • 25 - Children’s Quiz – Frankfort First, 1-3 pm EST

  • 29 - Ministerial Studies Board Meeting – Rensselaer 10 am CST

February 2020

  • 8 - NYI Bible Quiz – Logansport        

  • 22 - Annual interviews with ministerial students – S. Lake                                   

  • 27 - Ordination Candidates meet w/Credentials Board – Dist. Off.

  • 29 - Children’s Quiz – Lafayette, 1-3 pm EST

  • 29 - Assembly Year Ends           

March 2020

  • 5 - District Nominating Committee – District Office

  • 14 - NYI Bible Quiz Finals –South Bend First

  • 15 - Annual Pastor’s Report Due

  • 15 - Annual NMI President’s Report Due

  • 19 - District Finance Committee Meeting – District Office, 6 pm CDST

  • 21 - District NMI Council Meeting – District Office, 10 am CDST

April 2020

  • 8 - Area Children’s Quiz and Memory Verse Results are due

  • 18 - Ladies Day at ONU

  • 18 - District Children’s Quiz – Kokomo First, 1-3 pm EST

  • 19 - District Missional Celebration Service – Real Life Community, Portage, IN

  • 20-21 - District Assembly/NMI Convention- Real Life Community, Portage, IN

May 2020

  • 2 - State Children’s Quiz – Indianapolis First - Time TBD

  • 8 - ONU Baccalaureate Service

  • 9 - ONU Commencement